PRIVACY POLICY

PRIVACY POLICY

Thank you for choosing to be part of our community at WinPeo. We are committed to protecting your personal information and privacy. If you have any questions or concerns about this privacy notice or our practices regarding your personal information, please contact us at vincent.cuypers@winpeo.com

When you visit our website https://www.winpeo.com and generally use any of our services that include the Website, we appreciate that you trust us with your personal information. We take your privacy very seriously. In this privacy notice, we seek to explain to you as clearly as possible what information we collect, how we use it and what rights you have in relation to it. We hope you will take the time to read it carefully, as it is important. If there are any terms in this privacy notice with which you do not agree, please stop using our services immediately.

This privacy notice applies to all information collected through our services (which, as described above, include our Website), as well as any related services, sales, marketing or events.

Please read this privacy notice carefully as it will help you understand what we do with the information we collect.

TABLE OF CONTENTS

1. WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT?

2. HOW DO WE USE YOUR INFORMATION?

3. WILL YOUR INFORMATION BE SHARED WITH ANYONE?

4. DO WE USE COOKIES AND OTHER TRACKING TECHNOLOGIES?

5. IS YOUR INFORMATION TRANSFERRED INTERNATIONALLY?

6. HOW LONG DO WE KEEP YOUR INFORMATION?

7. HOW DO WE KEEP YOUR INFORMATION SECURE?

8. WHAT ARE YOUR PRIVACY RIGHTS?

9. COMMANDS FOR FUNCTIONS DO NOT FOLLOW

10. DO CALIFORNIA RESIDENTS HAVE SPECIFIC PRIVACY RIGHTS?

11. ARE WE UPDATING THIS NOTICE?

12. HOW CAN YOU CONTACT US ABOUT THIS NOTICE?

13. HOW CAN YOU REVIEW, UPDATE OR DELETE THE DATA WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU?

1. WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT?

Information collected automatically

In short: Certain information, such as your Internet Protocol (IP) address and/or browser and device characteristics, is collected automatically when you visit our Website.

We automatically collect certain information when you visit, use or browse our Website. This information does not reveal your specific identity (such as your name or contact information), but may include device and usage information, such as your IP address, browser and device characteristics, operating system, language preferences, referring URLs, device name, country, location, information about how and when you use our Website and other technical information. This information is primarily necessary to maintain the security and operation of our Website and for internal analysis and reporting purposes.

Like many companies, we also collect information via cookies and similar technologies.

The information we collect includes:

Logbook and usage data.

Log and usage data is service, diagnostic, usage and performance information that our servers automatically collect when you access or use our Website and which we store in log files. Depending on how you interact with us, this log data may include your IP address, device information, browser type and settings, and information about your activity on the Website (such as time stamps associated with your use, pages and files viewed, searches and other actions you take, such as features you use), device event information (such as system activity, error reports (sometimes called “crash dumps”) and hardware settings).

Device data.

We collect device data such as information about your computer, phone, tablet or other device you use to access the Website. Depending on the device used, this device data may include information such as your IP address (or proxy server), device and application identification numbers, location, browser type, Internet service provider and/or mobile operator hardware model, operating system and system configuration.

Location data.

We collect location data such as information about the location of your device, which may be precise or imprecise. The amount of information we collect depends on the type and settings of the device you use to access the Website. For example, we may use GPS and other technologies to collect geolocation data that tells us your current location (based on your IP address). You may refuse to allow us to collect this information by either refusing access to the information or disabling your location setting on your device. Note, however, that if you choose to opt out, you may not be able to use certain aspects of the Services.

2. HOW DO WE USE YOUR INFORMATION?

In short: We process your information for purposes based on legitimate business interests, performance of our contract with you, compliance with our legal obligations and/or your consent.

We use personal information collected via our Website for a variety of business purposes described below. We process your personal information for these purposes on the basis of our legitimate business interests, in order to enter into or perform a contract with you, with your consent, and/or for compliance with our legal obligations. We indicate the specific grounds for processing that we rely on alongside each purpose listed below.

We use the information we collect or receive:

To send you administrative information.

We may use your personal information to send you information about products, services and new features and/or information about changes to our terms, conditions and policies.

To protect our Services.

We may use your information as part of our efforts to keep our Website safe and secure (for example, for monitoring and fraud prevention).

To enforce our terms, conditions and policies for business purposes, to comply with legal and regulatory requirements or as part of our contract.

To meet legal requirements and prevent damage.

If we receive a subpoena or other legal request, we may need to inspect the data we hold to determine how to respond.

To send you marketing and promotional communications.

We and/or our third party marketing partners may use the personal information you send us for marketing purposes, if it is consistent with your marketing preferences. For example, when you express an interest in obtaining information about us or our Website, by subscribing to marketing or otherwise contacting us, we will collect personal information about you. You may unsubscribe from our marketing emails at any time (see “WHAT ARE YOUR PRIVACY RIGHTS” below).

To provide you with targeted advertising. 

We may use your information to develop and display personalised content and advertisements (and work with third parties who do so) tailored to your interests and/or location and to measure their effectiveness.

3. WILL YOUR INFORMATION BE SHARED WITH ANYONE?

In short: We only share information with your consent, to comply with laws, to provide services to you, to protect your rights, or to fulfill business obligations.

We may process or share your data held by us on the following legal basis:

Consent :

We may process your data if you have given us your specific consent to use your personal information for a particular purpose.

Legitimate interests :

We may process your data where this is reasonably necessary to achieve our legitimate business interests.

Performance of a contract :

Where we have entered into a contract with you, we may process your personal information to fulfil the terms of our contract.

Legal obligations :

We may disclose your information when we are legally required to do so in order to comply with applicable law, governmental requests, legal process, court order or legal process, such as in response to a court order or subpoena (including in response to public authorities to meet national security or law enforcement requirements).

Vital interests :

We may disclose your information when we believe it is necessary to investigate, prevent, or take action regarding potential violations of our policies, suspected fraud, situations involving potential threats to the safety of any person and illegal activities, or as evidence in litigation in which we are involved.

Specifically, we may process your data or share your personal information in the following situations:

Business transfers :

We may share or transfer your information as part of or during the negotiations for any merger, sale of company assets, financing or acquisition of all or part of our business to another company.

4. DO WE USE COOKIES AND OTHER TRACKING TECHNOLOGIES?

In short: We may use cookies and other tracking technologies to collect and store your information.

We may use cookies and similar tracking technologies (such as web beacons and pixels) to access or store information. Specific information about how we use these technologies and how you can opt out of certain cookies is set out in our Cookie Notice.

5. IS YOUR INFORMATION TRANSFERRED INTERNATIONALLY?    

In short: We may transfer, store and process your information in countries other than your own.

Our servers are located at OVH SAS 2 rue Kellermann – BP 80157 59053 ROUBAIX CEDEX 1 . If you access our Website from outside, please note that your information may be transferred to, stored and processed by us at our facilities and by third parties with whom we may share your personal information (see “WILL YOUR INFORMATION BE SHARED WITH ANYONE?” above), in and from other countries.

If you reside in the European Economic Area, these countries may not have data protection or similar laws that are as comprehensive as those in your country. However, we will take all necessary steps to protect your personal information in accordance with this privacy notice and applicable law.

6. HOW LONG DO WE KEEP YOUR INFORMATION?

In short: We retain your information for as long as necessary to fulfill the purposes described in this privacy notice, except as otherwise required by law.

We will only retain your personal information for as long as necessary for the purposes set out in this privacy notice, unless a longer retention period is required or permitted by law (such as tax, accounting or other legal requirements). No purpose of this notice will require us to retain your personal information for longer than 2 years.

Where we have no legitimate business need to process your personal information, we will delete or anonymise that information, or, if this is not possible (for example, because your personal information has been stored in a backup archive), we will securely delete it. Store your personal information and isolate it from further processing until deletion is possible.

7. HOW DO WE KEEP YOUR INFORMATION SECURE?

In short: We aim to protect your personal information through a system of organisational and technical security measures.

We have put in place appropriate technical and organisational security measures designed to protect the security of any personal information we process. However, despite our safeguards and efforts to secure your information, no electronic transmission over the Internet or information storage technology can be guaranteed to be 100% secure, so we cannot promise or guarantee that hackers, cybercriminals or other unauthorised third parties will not be able to defeat our security and improperly collect, access, steal or modify your information. Although we do our best to protect your personal information, the transmission of personal information to and from our Website is at your own risk. You should only access the Website in a secure environment.

8. WHAT ARE YOUR PRIVACY RIGHTS?

In short: You can review, change or terminate your account at any time.

If you live in the European Economic Area and believe that we are processing your personal information unlawfully, you also have the right to complain to your local data protection supervisory authority. You can find their contact details here: http://ec.europa.eu/justice/data-protection/bodies/authorities/index_en.html.

If you live in Switzerland, the contact details of the data protection authorities are available here: https://www.edoeb.admin.ch/edoeb/fr/home.html.

Cookies and similar technologies: Most web browsers are set to accept cookies by default. If you prefer, you can usually choose to set your browser to delete cookies and reject cookies. If you choose to delete or reject cookies, this may affect some of the features or services of our Website. To disable interest-based advertising from advertisers on our Website, visit http://www.aboutads.info/choices/.

9. COMMANDS FOR FUNCTIONS DO NOT FOLLOW

Most web browsers and some mobile operating systems and mobile applications include a Do-Not-Track (“DNT”) feature or setting that you can activate to signal your privacy preference not to have data monitored and collected about your online browsing activities. At this stage, no uniform technology standard for the recognition and implementation of DNT signals has been finalised. As such, we do not currently respond to DNT browser signals or any other mechanism that automatically communicates your choice not to be tracked online. If an online tracking standard is adopted that we must follow in the future, we will inform you of that practice in a revised version of this privacy notice.

10. DO CALIFORNIA RESIDENTS HAVE SPECIFIC PRIVACY RIGHTS?

In short: Yes, if you live in California, you have specific rights to access your personal information.

California Civil Code Section 1798.83, also known as the “Shine The Light” law, allows our California resident users to request and obtain from us, once a year and free of charge, information about the categories of personal information (if any) that we disclose to third parties for direct marketing purposes and the names and addresses of all third parties with whom we have shared personal information during the preceding calendar year. If you are a California resident and would like to make such a request, please submit your request in writing using the contact information provided below.

If you are under the age of 18, reside in California, and have a registered account with the Website, you have the right to request the deletion of unwanted data that you post publicly on the Website. To request deletion of such data, please contact us using the contact information provided below, and include the email address associated with your account and a statement that you are a California resident. We will ensure that the data is not posted publicly on the Website, but please be aware that the data may not be completely or totally deleted from all of our systems (e.g., backups, etc.).

11. ARE WE UPDATING THIS NOTICE?    

In short: Yes, we will update this notice as necessary to remain in compliance with applicable laws.

We may update this privacy notice from time to time. The updated version will be indicated by an updated “revision” date and the updated version will be effective as soon as it is available. If we make material changes to this Privacy Notice, we may notify you either by prominently posting a notice of such changes or by sending you a notice directly. We encourage you to review this privacy notice frequently to be informed of how we are protecting your information.

12. HOW CAN YOU CONTACT US ABOUT THIS NOTICE?    

If you have any questions or comments about this notice, you can write to us at alban.viano@winpeo.fr or by mail to

WinPeo France SAS

__________

42 rue Monge

75005 Paris

13. HOW CAN YOU REVIEW, UPDATE OR DELETE THE DATA WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU?     

Depending on the applicable laws of your country, you may have the right to request access to, change or delete the personal information we collect from you under certain circumstances. To request a review, update or deletion of your personal information, please submit a request form by clicking here. We will respond to your request within 30 days.

This privacy policy was created using Termly’s privacy policy generator.